Sunday, August 22, 2010

Ace in the Hole

It's done! And it's a slam dunk if I do say so myself. I'm so pleased. The Tramp helped me down off the ledge a few times, gave excellent design suggestions, rearranged my fabrics, and pulled out some poor choices. Love you honey! :-)

Next job is to make sure it gets signed by the guests at Middle Daughter's wedding. After which we move house. When that dust settles I will start stressing over how to quilt it and bind it.

Our little bit of "fun" this weekend was figuring out how Maisy the Innocent, Maisy the Unpredictible, Maisy the Weird, was ending up outside the fence. She digs, but only for voles and toads and smelly things. With her short legs she certainly isn't a jumper or a climber. How the heck? We walked the inside of the fence and didn't see anything. When she disappeared again later in the day we put the dogs back out in the yard and walked the outside of the fence to see what would happen. The Tramp found the broken spot in the fence when she stuck her nose through the hole! We just didn't see it earlier in the day. Sigh....if I can just keep her corralled until the move.....

Just call me Trouble.

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Purple Rain

Rain? HA! I wish! It's HOT and HUMID. Sigh. I'm so ready for chilly weather. :-) We had an early Spring so I can only hope that means an early Autumn. We'll be moving house all through September so keep your fingers crossed for me.

The purple blocks are done! :-D Next step is to trim the excess backing fabric from the blocks and get them sewn together.
Hmmmm.... I may cheat and work on something else for one evening. Or else I could pack some more boxes. Not! :-)

Friday, August 13, 2010

Blue Moon?

No visible moon tonight...but the stars seem to be in alignment for us these days. :-)

The blue blocks are finished! Yay! The green was such a struggle but now I don't see what my issue was. The blues were easier but I see fabrics in there I don't like. I think I need to not look at it for a day or so and look again with fresh eyes. :-) Border fabrics are hanging to the side. They are growing on me too.

Speaking of blue..... Our new house is blue! And I love the red front door. :-) Only a couple more weeks 'til closing!

And even better...check out the view from the front windows. We will own a slice of that pond.

Sigh. Nice!

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Little Green Apples

The green blocks are done. Yay! I'm don't normally work with green so I found them a bit of a struggle. I'm not completely satisfied with some of my choices but in the overall scheme of things they will be just fine.
Today is our sixth wedding anniversary! Where does the time go? We've lived in four houses already and are about to move to our fifth. I think that's quite enough moving thank you very much. :-)

Friday, August 6, 2010

Life marching on...or...don't step on the bubble wrap

Well the house isn't sold, but we are buying. Yikes!

Pop, pop! Pop! Darn it, what's that bubble wrap doing on the floor? Pop!

While I fight my way through the boxes, packing paper and...Pop!...bubble wrap, I've been working on a wall hanging...Pop!... for the Middle Daughter and soon-to-be son-in-law. Pop! I want to have the top done so it can be signed by everyone at the wedding.

So far it's looking...Pop!... pretty good. Progress is being made. Despite the bubble...Pop!...wrap. SIGH.

Don't we just look so comfortable snoozing in our sunbeam. Sheesh! Just you wait girls. I'm gonna make you pack your own toys. :-p

POP! (dang it!)

Outside there isn't any bubble wrap.


But the yard has been invaded by something equally unwelcome. I included my toes in the picture for scale. Yowza. We've been invaded by alien toadstool beings!

So what's new with you???